Selling Yarns 3

Weaving the nation's story

 

Conference dates: 28 February - 3 March 2013

Follow us on Facebook


Download the conference program [PDF 5.4 MB]

See also: Louise Hamby's article Old and New for further insight into the program.

Day 1: Thursday 28 February 2013, National Museum of Australia

Time Presentation
8:30 - 9:15 am Registration
9:15 - 9:45 am Welcome to National Museum of Australia
Andrew Sayers, Director, National Museum of Australia
Welcome to Ngunnawal Country
Aunty Agnes Shea
Welcome to the Centenary of Canberra
Robyn Archer AO, Centenary of Canberra Creative Director
Master of Ceremonies
Margo Neale, Principal Indigenous Advisor and Senior Curator, Centre for Historical Research, National Museum of Australia
Welcome to Selling Yarns 3
Avi Amesbury, Executive Director, Craft ACT: Craft and Design
9:45 - 11:00 am Transfer of Indigenous knowledges
Convenor: Louise Hamby, Adjunct Fellow, Digital Humanities Hub, Research School of Humanities and the Arts, The Australian National University
Skin Cloaks: The making-of a video installation about Possum Cloaks
Khadija von Zinnenburg Carroll, Humboldt Fellow University Berlin, Director of LOOK, artist.
Vicki Couzens, artist.
Maree Clarke, Senior Curator and Exhibitions Manager at the Koorie Heritage Trust Melbourne, artist.
Lee Darroch, Director Gurranyin Arts, artist.
Runkanirunkani - going round and round: multisensory experiences of Tjanpi Desert Weavers
Christiane Keller,Visiting Academic, School of Archaeology and Anthropology, The Australian National University
Hands on Weaver group – Reclamation and revival of traditional fibre craft
Melanie Evans, Art Gallery Assistance, Wagga Wagga Art Gallery.
Linda Elliott, Curator, Education and Public Programs, Wagga Wagga Art Gallery and members of the HOW group.
Questions for all presenters
11:00 - 11:30 am Morning tea
11:30 - 12:45 pm Fabric and fashion
Convenor: Valerie Kirk, Head of Textiles, School of Art, The Australian National University
Screenprinters guide to Arnhem Land
Tim Growcott, textile designer and screen-printer
New textile works from Merrepen Arts and Babbarra Designs
Bobbie Ruben, printmaker and artist
Dhuningarraay - yilan.gaal (old and new)
Lucy Simpson, Director of Gaawaa Miyay Designs
Questions for all presenters
12:45 - 1:45 pm Lunch
1:45 - 2:30 pm National Museum of Australia collection highlights
Convenor: Jilda Andrews, Yuwaalaraay woman, PhD Candidate, Research School of Humanities and the Arts, The Australian National University
New forms from old: fibre from Lockhart River
Andy Greenslade - Curator, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Program, National Museum of Australia.
Evelyn Omeenyo - Kuuku'yau, artist.
Tasmanian Paper Bark Canoes
Rex Greeno, artist
The Dr Betty Meehan Basket Collection
Lorna Schmider-Woodcock - Cadet, National Museum of Australia
Questions for all presenters
2:30 - 3:45 pm Fibre activity
Conference delegates will break into groups and undertake a hands-on fibre activity.
3:45 - 3:15 pm Afternoon tea
4:15 - 5:20 pm Showcase presentations
Convenor: Margo Neale, Principal Indigenous Advisor and Senior Curator, Centre for Historical Research
Innovation Brings Healing
Sophie Wallace, Art Coordinator, Yarrenyty Arltere Artists.
Dulcie Sharpe, Rhonda Sharpe and Marlene Rubuntja, artists
Research and contemporary fibre practice
Antionette Smith, Curator, Museum Victoria
Glenda Nicholls, Marilyne Nicholls and Bronwyn Razem, artists
Together Dreaming - Old Ways in New Times
Kelli Ryan OAM, Founder of Boolarng Nangamai Studio
Steven Russel, Director of Boolarng Namgamai studio, and artist.
Kristine Stewart, artist
Fa'amolemole, pe mafia ona tatou lalafa fa'atasi – Please can I weave with you?
Treahna Hamm, artist
Maryann Talia Pau, artist
Questions for all presenters
6:30 - 9:00 pm Kungkarangkalpa: Seven Sisters Songline
Preview at National Museum of Australia.
The National Museum of Australia is open from 6.30pm for a BYO picnic. Preview will commence at 8.00pm.

Day 2: Friday 1 March 2013, National Museum of Australia

Time Presentation
8:30 - 9:00 am Registration
9:00 - 9:10 am Welcome to Day 2
Professor Howard Morphy, Director of the Research School of Humanities and the Arts, The Australian National University.
9:10 - 10:45 am Contemporary modes of practice
Convenor: Jessica Einhorn, PhD Candidate, Research School of Humanities and the Arts, The Australian National University
The role of traditional basketry in Mono culture
Lois Conner.
Jessica Einhorn, PhD Candidate, Research School of Humanities and the Arts, The Australian National University
Trans-Tasman kahu kuri (Maori dog skin cloak)
Keren Ruki, Collection Officer with the Pacific Collection at the Australian Museum
Conversations in Grass
Diana James, Research Fellow, Research School of Humanities and the Arts, The Australian National University.
Josephine Watjari Mick, artist.
Nyurpaya Kaika-Burton, artist.
Questions for all presenters
10:45 - 11:15 am Morning tea
11:15 - 12:30 pm Collaboration and industry
Convenor: Lindy Allen, Senior Curator, Humanities Department, Museum Victoria
Kahu Ora Living Cloaks living culture
Awhina Tamparapa, Curator, Te Papa Tongarewa, Museum of New Zealand
Translating the tradition into the contemporary
Sasha Tichkosky, Founder of Koskela
Mavis Ganambarr, artist
Retail Realities: the ripple effect when cultures collide
Rose Cameron, Director and Business Manager, Nomad Art
Angus Camerson, Director, Nomad Art
Questions for all presenters
12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 - 2:30 pm Showcase presentations
Convenor: Christiane Keller, Visiting Academic, School of Archaeology and Anthropology, The Australian National University
Bush foods
Lucy Wanapuyngu, fibre artist
Recycling the meaning of making
Nalda Searles, artist
Muwaga and Mindi
Daniel Beeron, artist
Celebrating the form of decorative weaving
Lynette Griffiths, Project Manager Erub Erwer Meta.
Florence Gutchen, artist.
Maryann Bourne, artist.
Questions for all presenters
2:30 - 3:45 pm Fibre activity
Conference delegates will break into groups and undertake a hands-on fibre activity:
String making with Nalda Searles.
Erub Palm Frond weaving with Florence Gutchen and Maryann Bourne.
Coiled basketry with Jenny Dries.
Doll making with Nicola Davidson.
Fibre constructions with Tjanpi Desert Weavers.
3:45 - 4:15 pm Afternoon tea
4:15 - 5:00 pm Showcase presentations
Convenor: Mary-Lou Nugent, Project Officer Travelling Exhibitions at the National Gallery of Australia
Fabrics from the early days of the Aboriginal Art Board Art Centre Inititative
Karen Coote, Conservator
Uncle Sandy John Atkinson, elder
Fish Trap
Tina Baum, Curator, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art, National Gallery of Australia
Creative collaboration: leading change through art
Christine Dumas, artist
Kim McConville, Co-founder and Executive Director of Beyond Empathy
Questions for all presenters
7:00 pm Conference dinner
University House, The Australian National University, Corner Balmain Crescent and Liversidge Street, Acton

Day 3: Saturday 2 March 2013

Time Presentation
Events, exhibitions, tours and workshops
Associated activities on Saturday bring together a number of exhibitions, talks and demonstrations in and around Canberra, including visits Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve, Craft ACT: Craft and Design Centre and Canberra Glassworks. These activities allow an informative and hands-on approach to learning about Indigenous textile craft and design. Activities include a floor talk by curator Louise Hamby and co-curator Lucy Wanapuyngu for Women with Clever Hands and a Hot Shop glass-blowing demonstration by renowned Indigenous local artist Jenni Kemarre Martiniello.
See: Saturday activities

Day 4: Sunday 3 March 2013

Time Presentation
Market Day
The conference and workshop programs will be complemented by a craft and design market held at the National Museum of Australia in the Garden of Australian Dreams. Indigenous artists from across Australia will sell their work with all proceeds going directly to the artists. The market day will be complemented by a series of free demonstrations and free activities for the public.
See: Market Day
Workshops
In addition to the conference a series of practical workshops and demonstrations will be presented for the delegates and the general public that address artistic professional development in fibre and textile techniques.
See: Workshops
Inaugural fibre art film program
The conference and workshop programs will be complemented by a film program on Indigenous fibre art, held at the National Museum of Australia during Sunday 3 March 2013 from 10:30am – 4:30pm. Films from a variety of genres including documentaries, animation and experimental video will be screened from Australia, New Zealand, East Timor, and USA.
See: Fim program
The Australian National University, Craft ACT: Craft and Design Centre, National Museum of Australia

Selling Yarns 3 is a Centenary of Canberra project, proudly supported by the ACT Government and the Australian Government.