Selling Yarns

Australian Indigenous textiles and good business in the 21st century

 

Program: Conference (Last updated on 30 June 2016)

Day 1: Sunday 13 August 2006 - The Theatrette, MAGNT, Darwin

Time Presentation
8:00 - 9:00 am Registration
9:00 - 9:10 am Welcome to the conference: Anna Malgorzewicz, Director, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory
9:10 - 9:20 am Welcome to Larrakia country: Gary Lee
Larrakia artist, Northern Territory
9:20 - 10:20 am Keynote address: North American Indigenous perspectives
W. Richard West Jnr.
Director, National Museum of the American Indian, Smithsonian Institute, USA
10:20 - 10:40 am Australian context
Convenor: Anna Malgorzewicz
Director, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory
It's all Art, but still we have a fibre problem: Economic reality, contested value, and Indigenous Art
Tim Acker, Senior Project Officer, Aboriginal Economic Development, Department of Industry and Resources, Western Australia
Jon Altman, Director, Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, The Australian National University, ACT
10:40 - 11:05 am Morning tea
11:05 am - 12:55 pm Collaborations
Convenor: Valerie Kirk
Artist, Head of Textile, The Australian National University, ACT
Historical perspective: the economic benefits of introducing a craft textile business to Ernabella
Winifred Hilliard, M.B.E. O.A.M., Craftswoman and writer, South Australia
From Batik to designer rugs for the State Library of South Australia
Hilary Furlong , Coordinator, Ernabella Arts, South Australia
Pantjiti (Kathy) Tjiyangu McKenzie, Indigenous artist, South Australia
A story is like a River: Intercultural collaboration in Weaving the Murray
Professor Kay Lawrence, Head, South Australian School of Art, University of South Australia
Nici Cumpston, Lecturer, South Australian School of Art, University of South Australia
Collaborations
Nalda Searles , Artist, Western Australia
Cross Cultural Project
Carolyn Wilson, Director, Better World Trading, Western Australia
Marita Baker, Artist, Kaltjiti Arts and Crafts, South Australia
12:50 - 1:55 pm Lunch
1:55 - 3:15 pm Engaging communities
Convenor: Margie West
Curatorial consultant and Emeritus Curator of Aboriginal Art, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory
How Maningrida fibre artists market their work
Apolline Kohen
Maningrida Arts and Culture, Northern Territory
Raising the profile of Indigenous artists
Lola Greeno
Program Officer, Aboriginal Art, Arts Tasmania
Reclaiming culture (in South Eastern Australia)
Lorraine Coutts
Roving Curator, Indigenous Cultures Department, Museum of Victoria
The Alice Springs Beanie Festival
Liz Scott, Coordinator, The Alice Springs Beanie Festival, Northern Territory
3:15 - 3:35 pm Afternoon tea
3:35 - 4:55 pm Museums, collecting and research
Convenor: Franchesca Cubillo
Senior Curator of Aboriginal Art, Museum and Gallery of the Northern Territory
Patterns of practice; Indigenous fibre art and museums
Lindy Allen, Senior Curator, Indigenous Cultures Department, Museum of Victoria
Collecting: Textile sales through Sotheby's
Wally Caruana, Specialist in Indigenous Australian Art, New South Wales
Buying with insight: the value of research
Dr Louise Hamby, ARC Fellow, Centre for Cross Cultural Research, The Australian National University, ACT
4:55 - 5:15 pm Questions and summing up
Convenor: Catrina Vignando
General Manager, Craft Australia, ACT
7:00 pm Conference dinner
Pee Wee's at the Point
Alec Fong Lim Drive, East Point Reserve

Speaker: Professor David Williams - former Director, School of Art, The Australia National University

Day 2: Monday 14 August 2006 - The Theatrette, MAGNT, Darwin

Time Presentation
9:00 - 10:00 am Keynote address: Title of paper to be confirmed
Ron Morony
General Manager, Indigenous Business Australia
10:00 - 11:00 am Arts business
Convenor: Jo Victoria
Senior Research Project Officer, National Centre for Indigenous Studies, The Australian National University, ACT
Establishing a national Indigenous textile, clothing and fashion industry
Carol Hanlon, Manager, Textile Clothing Footwear Resource Centre of WA Inc., Western Australia
Corporate partnerships with Indigenous artists
Kerrie Duff, Australian Bureau of Statistics, ACT
National Museum of Australia - Indigenous merchandising
Philippa Simpson , Manager, National Museum of Australia shop, ACT
11:00 - 11:20 am Morning tea
11:20 am - 12:40 pm Business stories
Convenor: Dr Louise Hamby
ARC Fellow, Centre for Cross Cultural Research, The Australian National University, ACT
Tiwi Design: An overview of Indigenous textile business
Tim Hill, Manager, Tiwi Design, Northern Territory
From tourist boats to online retail
Alice Whish, Artist, New South Wales
Euraba Paper Company
Deborah Knox, Indigenous artist, New South Wales
Bronwyn Humphries, Manager, Euraba Paper Aboriginal Corporation, New South Wales
Tjanpi Aboriginal baskets: A (very big) family business
Joanna Foster and Thisbe Purich, and the artists Elaine Warnatjura Lane and Kantjupayi Benson from Blackstone, Northern Territory
12:40 - 1:40 pm Lunch
1:40 - 2:40 pm Success stories
Convenor: Dr Louise Hamby
ARC Fellow, Centre for Cross Cultural Research, The Australian National University, ACT
Possum skin cloaks: reviving and reclaiming cultural practices of south eastern Australia
Vicki Couzens, Indigenous artist, Victoria
Treahna Hamm, Indigenous artist, Victoria
Cultural strands woven visions: imagining the future
Carly Davenport Acker, Cultural Relations Manager, FORM Contemporary Craft and Design, Western Australia
Twined together: Issues, outcomes and the Monica factor
Anthony Murphy, Coordinator, Injalak Arts and Crafts, Northern Territory
Jill Nganjmirra, Indigenous Artist, Injalak Arts and Crafts, Northern Territory
2:40 - 3:00 pm Afternoon tea
3:00 - 4:00 pm Export markets and sustainability
Convenor: Catrina Vignando
General Manager, Craft Australia, ACT
Intellectual property for Australian Indigenous artists
Robynne Quiggin, Consultant, New South Wales
Indigenous art export developments
Stephanie Hawkins, Manager, ANKAAA , Northern Territory
Supporting sustainability
Lyn Allan, General Manager, Indigenous Arts and Training, Department of Communications, Information Technology and the Arts, ACT
4:00 - 4:20 pm Questions and summing up
Convenor: Catrina Vignando
General Manager, Craft Australia, Canberra